April 19, 2024

TOP AFRICA NEWS

We Digest News to tell the Truth

New study reveals the top 10 African nations with the most business power outages and their monetary losses as a result!

Nearly 2 billion people worldwide watched the Africa Cup of Nations over the past month, and last Sunday’s final will have tested the resolve of many power networks. With this in mind, the team at Utility Bidder have revealed the African countries with the most power outages – six of which feature in the global top 10!

You can view the full research here: https://www.utilitybidder.co.uk/compare-business-energy/power-cut-countries/

Top 10 African countries with the most annual business-related power cuts

RankCountryMost Recent Edition of DataNumber of Monthly Power OutagesValue Lost to Power Cuts (% of sales)Annual Number of Power Outages
1Nigeria201432.815.6%394
2Central African Republic201129.025.1%348
3Benin201628.09.4%336
4Niger201722.05.5%264
5Republic of the Congo200921.516.4%258
6The Gambia201821.114.2%253
7Burundi201416.63.4%199
8Zambia201913.318.8%160
9DR Congo201312.37.8%148
10Burkina Faso20099.85.8%118

According to the most recent data, firms in Nigeria experience almost 33 power outages a month, equating to around 394 yearly – the third highest of any country on our list. Widespread blackouts have become common in Nigeria as their national electricity grid supply is unreliable. 

Compared with the rest of the world, only Papua New Guinea and Yemen record more power outages per year on average. Nigeria’s appearance in the Africa Cup of Nations on Sunday will certainly have tested power resolve across the nation. 

Further insights from the study:

  • Power cuts in the Central African Republic cost firms the most money – resulting in a loss of more than 25% in annual sales
  • Only 0.7% of sale value is lost due to power cuts for businesses in European countries, compared with 7.8% in Africa, 4.0% in Asia, and 2.2% in South America. 
Print Friendly, PDF & Email

Leave a Reply

TOPAFRICANEWS.COM © All rights reserved.